<< Back to all Blog articles

    The Costa Book Awards 2013

    Published on 12/12/2013 by Kathy Allen

    The Costa Book Awards are one of the UK's most prominent and popular literary prizes and recognises some of the most enjoyable books of the year, written by authors based in the UK and Ireland.  Since their launch in 1971, the former Whitbread Book Awards have rewarded a wide range of excellent books and authors across all genres.  Uniquely, the competition has five categories - First Novel, Novel, Biography, Poetry and Children's Book - with the five winning books shortlisted to then be selected as the overall Costa Book of the Year.  It’s unique as it is the only prize in the UK which places children’s books alongside adult books to be judged in hope of becoming the overall Book of the Year.

    The judges have already announced the individual shortlists for five categories and will be announcing the category winners on 6th January 2014 and then it will be an anxious few weeks until the judges announce who has triumphed in becoming the overall prize winner.

    The nominees for the categories are:

    First Novel:

    Idiopathy by Sam Byers (Fourth Estate)

    Meeting the English by Kate Clanchy (Picador)

    The Shock of the Fall by Nathan Filer (HarperCollinsPublishers)

    Marriage Material by Sathnam Sanghera (William Heinemann)

    Novel:

    Life After Life by Kate Atkinson (Doubleday)

    Unexpected Lessons in Love by Bernardine Bishop (John Murray)

    Instructions for a Heatwave by Maggie O’Farrell (Tinder Press)

    All the Birds, Singing by Evie Wyld (Jonathan Cape)

    Biography:

    Empire Antarctica: Ice, Silence and Emperor Penguins by Gavin Francis (Chatto & Windus)

    Hanns and Rudolf: The German Jew and the Hunt for the Kommandant of Auschwitz by Thomas Harding (William Heinemann)

    The Pike: Gabriele D’Annunzio, Poet, Seducer and Preacher of War by Lucy Hughes-Hallett (Fourth Estate)

    The Trip to Echo Spring: Why Writers Drink by Olivia Laing (Canongate)

    Poetry:

    Dante: The Divine Comedy by Clive James (Picador)

    Division Street by Helen Mort (Chatto & Windus)

    Drysalter by Michael Symmons Roberts (Jonathan Cape)

    Hill of Doors by Robin Robertson (Picador)

    Children’s Book:

    Alex, the Dog and the Unopenable Door by Ross Montgomery (Faber and Faber)

    The Hanged Man Rises by Sarah Naughton (Simon and Schuster)

    Goth Girl: and the Ghost of a Mouse by Chris Riddell (Macmillan Children’s Books)

    Rose Under Fire by Elizabeth Wein (Electric Monkey)

    We now wait with anticipation to find out who will be the winner of each category and the overall prize. Check back for more information in the New Year.

    Latest from the blog

    Fantastic new recipe book from Sabrina Ghayour 'Sirocco'

    Sabrina Ghayour's long awaited second recipe book Sirocco is out this month and is a great follow up to Persianna. Read article

    Ten Great Bedtime Reads from The Great British Bookshop and Aspace

    We have teamed up with Aspace (www.aspace.co.uk) who create beautiful room for Children to bring you 10 great bedtime reads for your little ones. Read article

    Latest from Twitter

    • @TheGBBookshop - 1 year ago

      Lottery funding for dementia reading project £2m pledged for Reading Agency scheme to pair readers with dementia sufferers

      @TheGBBookshop - 1 year ago

      Harry Potter and the Cursed Child has held on to the number one spot for a sixth week #HarryPotter #CursedChild @littlebrown @pottermore

    • @TheGBBookshop - 1 year ago

      @thebookseller @MartinaCole @Jeffrey_Archer @Foyles

      @TheGBBookshop - 1 year ago

      Frith wins inaugural Klaus Flugge Prize for illustration t.co/U9P08h4XMG

    • @TheGBBookshop - 1 year ago

      RT @Gue_de_Bost: #Dordogneholidaycottage available Sept tweet to book for more info

      @TheGBBookshop - 1 year ago

      The editor is just back from france @HomeAwayUK! t.co/IWutTER1x7